I AM ABSOLUTELY STUNNED

29 Mar

My brother is in the middle of his vacation in Japan, and tonight he came online to burst a piece of shocking news to me.

Brother says (23:20):
hey wtf
just now i went to kinokuniya
the very fiorst book that i flipped open and browsed thru
u were inside la
zzz
Brother says (23:21):
i purposely siam from home so many miles away and i still see u lol
(‘siam’ = Singlish for ‘get away’)
i bought tghe book anyway
the title is something like ‘what you wear everyday’
(It’s actually ‘What I Wore Today‘)
sopmething along that lines
Me says (23:22):
;sdkfldgdf
okay thanks
Brother says (23:22):
anyway so coincidental
Me says (23:22):
HAHAHA
Brother says (23:22):
like wtf man
Me says (23:23):
ya thanks
Brother says (23:23):
i saw a dam familiar weird fashion some girl was wearing
i was just flipping the book
Me says (23:23):
i din know it got sent to japan cool
(‘din’ = short form of ‘didn’t’)
Y U FLIPPING THE BOOK IN THE FIRST PLACE MAN
Brother says (23:23):
no idea…
just randomly picked up the book
the girl on the front cover was asking me to
Me says (23:23):
‘sdkgosjgsf

You can see how flabbergasted we both were from the conversation haha!

Out of all my real life relationships, it’s only been The Boy who’s known of this. (Some of them know I’m taking pictures, but they don’t know of the site ) Now, by some strange stroke of luck, my brother knows about it too. Is there some kind of invisible hand out there? XDDDDDDDDD

Also, looks like I’ll be getting a copy from my brother’s hands sooner than the one from the publisher!

Advertisements

4 Responses to “I AM ABSOLUTELY STUNNED”

  1. Kaja March 29, 2009 at 2:33 am #

    wow! that’s a totally cool coincidence:) Anyway, methinks it’s great to be featured in this book, so congrats!:D

    • ★ren March 29, 2009 at 9:03 pm #

      It was totally unexpected! XD Thank you!!! I’m very honoured to be part of the project :DD

  2. Emily Anne April 16, 2009 at 11:06 am #

    Thats awesome!! What a coincidence haha!

    :)

    • ★ren April 18, 2009 at 2:13 am #

      Thank you! Yea the chances of it happening were probably even slimmer than winning the lottery XD

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: